Projects

URBANA

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 1 RIVER VALLEY CLOSE URBANA SINGAPORE 238427
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 219 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,300 204 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,800,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,452 psf Average $2,377 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about URBANA

Urbana is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Urbana currently has 204 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $42.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 204 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 15 May 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend 34.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -3.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.48 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.59 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.59 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.25 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.8 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.96 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.11 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.63 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.76 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.51 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.8 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,400 $5,486 93
3 bed $7,500 $7,328 71
4 bed $8,350 $7,905 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,900 $6,056 9
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,400 $5,378 83
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,800 $6,800 1
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,500 $7,294 70
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $8,400 $7,915 39
2,300 to 2,400 sqft $9,850 $9,850 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $2,615,000 $2,064 psf 2
11 to 15 $2,200,000 $2,174 psf 3
16 to 20 $2,854,444 $2,456 psf 2
21 to 25 $3,380,000 $2,574 psf 1
26 to 30 $3,330,000 $2,536 psf 3
31 to 35 $2,950,000 $2,449 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,850 3 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,300 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,500 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$3,220,000 1,313 sqft · $2,452 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2025
$2,700,000 1,012 sqft · $2,668 psf · 31 to 35 · Feb 2025
$2,550,000 1,044 sqft · $2,442 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2025
$3,330,000 1,313 sqft · $2,536 psf · 31 to 35 · Dec 2024
$3,330,000 1,313 sqft · $2,536 psf · 26 to 30 · Dec 2024
$3,350,000 1,313 sqft · $2,551 psf · 26 to 30 · Dec 2024
$2,488,888 1,012 sqft · $2,460 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2024
$2,560,000 1,012 sqft · $2,530 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

URBANA shows a typical monthly rent of $6,300 across 204 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,300
Rental contracts 204

If you are buying

Recent sales at URBANA point to a typical sale price of $2,800,000 and $2,452 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,800,000
Median PSF $2,452 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. URBANA has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.