Projects

CAIRNHILL NINE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 9 CAIRNHILL ROAD CAIRNHILL NINE SINGAPORE 229723
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 553 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,500 524 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,000,000 29 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,497 psf Average $2,471 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CAIRNHILL NINE

Cairnhill Nine is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Cairnhill Nine currently has 524 rental contracts and 29 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 29 resale transactions
Total sold value $74.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 524 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 29 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -0.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -6.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.4 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.41 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.58 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.15 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.76 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.76 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.95 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.54 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.32 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.91 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.82 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $5,800 $5,760 310
2 bed $8,000 $7,801 202
4 bed $11,250 $11,317 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $5,000 $4,895 40
600 to 700 sqft $5,300 $5,281 70
700 to 800 sqft $6,200 $6,131 188
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,800 $5,623 12
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $8,000 $7,784 194
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $8,200 $8,200 2
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $8,100 $8,217 6
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $11,500 $11,611 9

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,750,000 $2,381 psf 5
11 to 15 $2,520,000 $2,497 psf 7
16 to 20 $1,925,000 $2,548 psf 4
21 to 25 $2,650,000 $2,586 psf 7
26 to 30 $2,600,000 $2,415 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,750,000 743 sqft · $2,356 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,650,000 1,033 sqft · $2,564 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026
$1,550,000 657 sqft · $2,361 psf · 26 to 30 · Dec 2025
$2,580,000 1,033 sqft · $2,497 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$1,696,000 743 sqft · $2,284 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2025
$2,790,000 1,066 sqft · $2,618 psf · 21 to 25 · Jul 2025
$2,700,000 1,044 sqft · $2,586 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2025
$2,000,000 743 sqft · $2,693 psf · 26 to 30 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CAIRNHILL NINE shows a typical monthly rent of $6,500 across 524 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,500
Rental contracts 524

If you are buying

Recent sales at CAIRNHILL NINE point to a typical sale price of $2,000,000 and $2,497 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,000,000
Median PSF $2,497 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CAIRNHILL NINE has 29 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.