Projects

THE METZ

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 83 DEVONSHIRE ROAD THE METZ SINGAPORE 239864
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 355 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,950 334 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,680,000 21 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,598 psf Average $2,618 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE METZ

The Metz is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Metz currently has 334 rental contracts and 21 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 21 resale transactions
Total sold value $42.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 334 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 21 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 24.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.26 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.26 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.7 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.37 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.59 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.75 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.06 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.4 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.59 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.27 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,300 $4,266 183
2 bed $7,000 $7,012 131
3 bed $9,000 $8,995 20

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $4,300 $4,265 181
800 to 900 sqft $4,400 $4,400 2
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $7,000 $7,004 129
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $7,550 $7,550 2
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $9,000 $8,995 20

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,085,000 $2,603 psf 2
06 to 10 $2,095,000 $2,597 psf 4
11 to 15 $1,497,500 $2,601 psf 4
16 to 20 $2,600,000 $2,661 psf 7
21 to 25 $1,510,000 $2,598 psf 3
26 to 30 $1,500,000 $2,581 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,300 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$8,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,650,000 1,023 sqft · $2,591 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,420,000 570 sqft · $2,489 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$2,800,000 1,023 sqft · $2,738 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$1,515,000 570 sqft · $2,656 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$1,480,000 581 sqft · $2,546 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$1,680,000 581 sqft · $2,890 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$1,520,000 581 sqft · $2,615 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,490,000 570 sqft · $2,612 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE METZ shows a typical monthly rent of $4,950 across 334 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,950
Rental contracts 334

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE METZ point to a typical sale price of $1,680,000 and $2,598 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,680,000
Median PSF $2,598 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE METZ has 21 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.