Projects

THE WHARF RESIDENCE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 7 TONG WATT ROAD THE WHARF RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 238002
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 377 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1841 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,800 342 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,600,000 35 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,342 psf Average $2,283 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE WHARF RESIDENCE

The Wharf Residence is a 999-year leasehold from 1841 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Wharf Residence currently has 342 rental contracts and 35 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1841
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 35 resale transactions
Total sold value $108.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 342 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 35 Jun 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend -4.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.45 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.74 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.78 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.52 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.84 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.01 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.33 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.3 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.93 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.74 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.57 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,500 $6,384 228
3 bed $7,925 $7,896 88
4 bed $17,250 $16,242 26

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,500 $6,380 225
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,600 $6,733 3
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,400 $7,401 22
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $8,000 $7,993 45
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $8,500 $8,300 17
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,675 $7,813 4
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $11,500 $11,720 5
4,300 to 4,400 sqft $20,000 $20,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,695,000 $2,333 psf 6
06 to 10 $2,585,000 $2,210 psf 10
11 to 15 $2,600,000 $2,342 psf 11
16 to 20 $2,525,000 $2,369 psf 5
21 to 25 $4,764,444 $2,488 psf 2
- $8,500,000 $1,912 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,300 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,550 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,790,000 1,066 sqft · $2,618 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$6,880,000 2,852 sqft · $2,412 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$2,700,000 1,076 sqft · $2,508 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$2,750,000 1,076 sqft · $2,555 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$2,510,000 1,012 sqft · $2,481 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$2,470,000 1,033 sqft · $2,390 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$3,675,000 1,539 sqft · $2,388 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2025
$8,500,000 4,446 sqft · $1,912 psf · - · Mar 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE WHARF RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $6,800 across 342 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,800
Rental contracts 342

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE WHARF RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $2,600,000 and $2,342 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,600,000
Median PSF $2,342 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1841 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE WHARF RESIDENCE has 35 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.