Projects

THOMSON THREE

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 45 BRIGHT HILL DRIVE THOMSON THREE SINGAPORE 573895
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House 642 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2012 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,800 500 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,522,500 142 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,810 psf Average $1,839 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THOMSON THREE

Thomson Three is a 99-year leasehold from 2012 apartment, non-landed properties, semi-detached house in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Thomson Three currently has 500 rental contracts and 142 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2012
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House
Sale records 142 resale transactions
Total sold value $240.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 500 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 142 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -3.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

UPPER THOMSON MRT STATION (TE8) 0.37 km away
BRIGHT HILL MRT STATION (TE7) 0.67 km away
MARYMOUNT MRT STATION (CC16) 1.32 km away

Schools nearby

PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.27 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.29 km away
ANG MO KIO PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.61 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.49 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.27 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.86 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 0.87 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,833 111
2 bed $3,800 $3,502 245
3 bed $4,800 $4,651 132
4 bed $7,000 $7,250 6
Unknown $8,100 $8,483 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,847 103
500 to 600 sqft $2,800 $2,656 8
700 to 800 sqft $3,800 $3,496 239
800 to 900 sqft $3,500 $3,500 2
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,650 $4,432 74
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,000 $4,681 45
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,400 $5,104 12
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,800 $6,000 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,420,000 $1,769 psf 28
06 to 10 $1,495,000 $1,818 psf 26
11 to 15 $1,585,000 $1,926 psf 33
16 to 20 $1,578,000 $1,827 psf 43
21 to 25 $1,438,000 $1,501 psf 7
- $3,680,000 $1,117 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,850 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,100 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,200 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,640,000 1,141 sqft · $2,314 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,585,000 732 sqft · $2,165 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,500,000 732 sqft · $2,049 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,327,000 1,055 sqft · $2,206 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$3,795,000 3,294 sqft · $1,152 psf · - · Feb 2026
$1,575,000 732 sqft · $2,152 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$2,450,000 1,055 sqft · $2,323 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$2,645,000 1,141 sqft · $2,318 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THOMSON THREE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,800 across 500 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,800
Rental contracts 500

If you are buying

Recent sales at THOMSON THREE point to a typical sale price of $1,522,500 and $1,810 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,522,500
Median PSF $1,810 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2012 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THOMSON THREE has 142 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.