Projects

THOMSON GRAND

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 23 SIN MING WALK THOMSON GRAND SINGAPORE 573916
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 451 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2010 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,300 339 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,362,000 112 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,636 psf Average $1,544 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THOMSON GRAND

Thomson Grand is a 99-year leasehold from 2010 condominium, non-landed properties, terrace house in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Thomson Grand currently has 339 rental contracts and 112 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2010
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 112 resale transactions
Total sold value $264.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 339 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 112 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 22.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BRIGHT HILL MRT STATION (TE7) 0.45 km away
MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.05 km away
UPPER THOMSON MRT STATION (TE8) 1.28 km away

Schools nearby

PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.17 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away
ANG MO KIO PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.22 km away
ANG MO KIO SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.44 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.89 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 7.17 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.72 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 1.71 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,696 137
3 bed $5,200 $4,934 140
4 bed $6,000 $5,986 28
Unknown $8,950 $8,535 34

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,742 102
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,800 $3,560 35
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,150 $4,817 106
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,800 $5,357 18
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,008 $5,189 8
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $5,800 $5,509 23
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $6,000 $5,944 9
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $5,800 $5,800 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,100,000 $1,548 psf 25
06 to 10 $2,090,000 $1,749 psf 26
11 to 15 $2,320,000 $1,701 psf 29
16 to 20 $2,520,000 $1,709 psf 19
- $3,600,000 $698 psf 13

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,008 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,200 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,800 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$4,010,000 5,317 sqft · $754 psf · - · Mar 2026
$1,680,000 947 sqft · $1,774 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$2,573,000 1,367 sqft · $1,882 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,570,000 1,356 sqft · $1,895 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,565,000 1,410 sqft · $1,819 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$2,580,000 1,367 sqft · $1,887 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$2,408,000 1,356 sqft · $1,775 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,572,888 1,367 sqft · $1,882 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THOMSON GRAND shows a typical monthly rent of $4,300 across 339 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,300
Rental contracts 339

If you are buying

Recent sales at THOMSON GRAND point to a typical sale price of $2,362,000 and $1,636 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,362,000
Median PSF $1,636 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2010 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THOMSON GRAND has 112 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.