Projects

BISHAN 8

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 61 BISHAN STREET 21 BISHAN 8 SINGAPORE 574044
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 227 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1996 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,600 193 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,830,500 34 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,605 psf Average $1,565 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BISHAN 8

Bishan 8 is a 99-year leasehold from 1996 condominium, non-landed properties in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Bishan 8 currently has 193 rental contracts and 34 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1996
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 34 resale transactions
Total sold value $62.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 193 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 34 Jun 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend -4.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BISHAN MRT STATION (NS17) 0.24 km away
BISHAN MRT STATION (CC15) 0.36 km away
BISHAN MRT STATION 0.43 km away

Schools nearby

GUANGYANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.66 km away
WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.87 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.87 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.02 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.34 km away
ANG MO KIO AVENUE 8 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.86 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 1.12 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,075 $3,882 38
3 bed $4,900 $4,672 155

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,050 $3,838 32
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,900 $4,663 142
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,200 $3,900 7
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,050 $4,961 12

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,853,000 $1,462 psf 11
06 to 10 $1,808,000 $1,644 psf 23

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,050 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,300,000 1,163 sqft · $1,978 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$2,288,888 1,528 sqft · $1,497 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,218,000 1,163 sqft · $1,908 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$2,080,000 1,163 sqft · $1,789 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2025
$2,130,000 1,163 sqft · $1,832 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2025
$1,980,000 1,163 sqft · $1,703 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$1,970,000 1,163 sqft · $1,695 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$2,082,000 1,163 sqft · $1,791 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BISHAN 8 shows a typical monthly rent of $4,600 across 193 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,600
Rental contracts 193

If you are buying

Recent sales at BISHAN 8 point to a typical sale price of $1,830,500 and $1,605 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,830,500
Median PSF $1,605 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1996 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BISHAN 8 has 34 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.