Projects

THE RAINFOREST

D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang

Address 341 CHOA CHU KANG AVENUE 3 THE RAINFOREST SINGAPORE 689874
Open map
Executive Condominium 179 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2011 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,225 74 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,410,000 105 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,336 psf Average $1,320 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE RAINFOREST

The Rainforest is a 99-year leasehold from 2011 executive condominium in D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang. The Rainforest currently has 74 rental contracts and 105 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2011
Property type Executive Condominium
Sale records 105 resale transactions
Total sold value $153.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 74 Jul 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 105 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 1.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 7.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CHOA CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS4) 0.5 km away
CHOA CHU KANG MRT STATION (JS1) 0.52 km away
CHOA CHU KANG WEST MRT STATION (JS2) 1.04 km away

Schools nearby

SOUTH VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.3 km away
TECK WHYE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (TECK WHYE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.62 km away
CHUA CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 11.08 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 10.09 km away
PANG SUA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.73 km away
SENJA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.47 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D23

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,600 $3,640 5
3 bed $4,200 $3,982 56
4 bed $4,500 $4,535 13

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,640 5
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,900 $3,776 27
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,400 $4,338 20
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,350 $3,730 10
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,600 $4,408 6
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,850 $4,850 2
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,300 $4,933 3
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,428,000 $1,324 psf 31
06 to 10 $1,416,500 $1,354 psf 28
11 to 15 $1,339,000 $1,341 psf 28
16 to 20 $1,600,000 $1,416 psf 15
21 to 25 $1,600,000 $1,347 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,400 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,300 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,500 4 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$1,410,000 958 sqft · $1,472 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,368,000 958 sqft · $1,428 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,730,000 1,141 sqft · $1,516 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,428,000 980 sqft · $1,458 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,530,000 947 sqft · $1,615 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,805,000 1,130 sqft · $1,597 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,805,000 1,152 sqft · $1,567 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,350,000 1,033 sqft · $1,306 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE RAINFOREST shows a typical monthly rent of $4,225 across 74 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,225
Rental contracts 74

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE RAINFOREST point to a typical sale price of $1,410,000 and $1,336 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,410,000
Median PSF $1,336 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2011 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE RAINFOREST has 105 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.