Projects

THE PATERSON

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 63 PATERSON ROAD THE PATERSON SINGAPORE 238539
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 155 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,500 131 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,087,500 24 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,411 psf Average $2,392 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE PATERSON

The Paterson is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Paterson currently has 131 rental contracts and 24 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 24 resale transactions
Total sold value $81.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 131 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 24 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.3 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.43 km away
ORCHARD BOULEVARD MRT STATION (TE13) 0.78 km away

Schools nearby

ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.17 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.8 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.88 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.91 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.66 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.02 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.15 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.32 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,400 $6,280 82
3 bed $7,200 $6,784 37
4 bed $11,150 $10,669 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,300 $6,300 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $6,200 $6,050 45
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,838 $6,567 36
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,200 $6,784 37
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $8,900 $9,438 8
2,800 to 2,900 sqft $13,250 $13,131 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,077,500 $2,296 psf 4
06 to 10 $3,050,000 $2,450 psf 9
11 to 15 $3,040,000 $2,360 psf 7
16 to 20 $3,150,000 $2,447 psf 3
21 to 25 $5,400,000 $2,400 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$10,800 4 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,400 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,600 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,300 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,200 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,200 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,000 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$6,500,000 3,283 sqft · $1,980 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,938,000 1,206 sqft · $2,437 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$3,978,888 1,421 sqft · $2,800 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$5,400,000 2,250 sqft · $2,400 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2025
$3,850,000 1,464 sqft · $2,630 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2025
$3,150,000 1,216 sqft · $2,590 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2024
$2,750,000 1,206 sqft · $2,281 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2024
$3,600,000 1,421 sqft · $2,534 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE PATERSON shows a typical monthly rent of $6,500 across 131 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,500
Rental contracts 131

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE PATERSON point to a typical sale price of $3,087,500 and $2,411 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,087,500
Median PSF $2,411 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE PATERSON has 24 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.