Projects

8 RODYK

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 8 RODYK STREET 8 RODYK SINGAPORE 238216
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 110 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,000 95 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,000,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,397 psf Average $2,335 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about 8 RODYK

8 Rodyk is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. 8 Rodyk currently has 95 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $42.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 95 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 15 Dec 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -29.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HAVELOCK MRT STATION (TE16) 0.48 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.6 km away
FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.79 km away

Schools nearby

OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.41 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.49 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.34 km away
ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.45 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.66 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.3 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.44 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.34 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,500 $4,274 31
2 bed $6,400 $6,325 14
3 bed $8,000 $8,286 48
4 bed $15,650 $15,650 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $4,500 $4,274 31
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,500 $5,757 7
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,300 $7,097 19
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $8,200 $8,040 18
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,900 $7,844 9
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $8,250 $8,250 2
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $9,500 $9,500 1
2,800 to 2,900 sqft $12,000 $11,433 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,100,000 $2,404 psf 4
06 to 10 $3,000,000 $2,347 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,500 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$8,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Oct 2025
$8,800 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Sept 2025
$7,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$2,950,000 1,227 sqft · $2,404 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$3,000,000 1,227 sqft · $2,445 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2025
$3,450,000 1,432 sqft · $2,410 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$3,000,000 1,227 sqft · $2,445 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2025
$2,780,000 1,206 sqft · $2,306 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$3,500,000 1,518 sqft · $2,306 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2024
$1,739,000 721 sqft · $2,411 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024
$3,240,000 1,335 sqft · $2,427 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

8 RODYK shows a typical monthly rent of $7,000 across 95 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,000
Rental contracts 95

If you are buying

Recent sales at 8 RODYK point to a typical sale price of $3,000,000 and $2,397 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,000,000
Median PSF $2,397 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. 8 RODYK has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.