Projects

THE LINEAR

D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang

Address 880 UPPER BUKIT TIMAH ROAD THE LINEAR SINGAPORE 678181
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 169 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1876 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,125 138 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,680,000 31 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,289 psf Average $1,259 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE LINEAR

The Linear is a 999-year leasehold from 1876 apartment, non-landed properties in D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang. The Linear currently has 138 rental contracts and 31 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1876
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 31 resale transactions
Total sold value $51.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 138 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 31 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 2.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUKIT PANJANG MRT STATION (DT1) 0.43 km away
BUKIT PANJANG MRT STATION 0.5 km away
CASHEW MRT STATION 0.64 km away

Schools nearby

GREENRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.13 km away
BUKIT PANJANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away
ZHENGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.85 km away
WEST VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 9.31 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 10.9 km away
DAIRY FARM PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.27 km away
BUKIT PANJANG HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.1 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D23

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,900 5
2 bed $3,500 $3,250 24
3 bed $4,350 $4,198 109

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,000 $2,900 5
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,400 $3,305 11
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,500 $3,084 7
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,500 $3,342 6
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,350 $4,110 74
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $4,051 19
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,200 $3,850 4
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,800 $4,733 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,590,000 $1,272 psf 26
06 to 10 $2,280,000 $1,332 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,550 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,900 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,480,000 1,701 sqft · $1,458 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,428,888 1,798 sqft · $1,351 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,700,000 1,281 sqft · $1,327 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,780,000 1,313 sqft · $1,355 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,780,000 1,421 sqft · $1,253 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,800,888 1,335 sqft · $1,349 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$2,280,000 1,711 sqft · $1,332 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2025
$1,688,000 1,249 sqft · $1,352 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE LINEAR shows a typical monthly rent of $4,125 across 138 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,125
Rental contracts 138

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE LINEAR point to a typical sale price of $1,680,000 and $1,289 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,680,000
Median PSF $1,289 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1876 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE LINEAR has 31 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.