Projects

THE LAURELS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 38 CAIRNHILL ROAD THE LAURELS SINGAPORE 229658
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 540 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,400 496 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,580,000 44 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,739 psf Average $2,678 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE LAURELS

The Laurels is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Laurels currently has 496 rental contracts and 44 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 44 resale transactions
Total sold value $137.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 496 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 44 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 7.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.53 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.54 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.58 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.27 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.68 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.8 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.92 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.63 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.43 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.01 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.68 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,300 $6,252 205
3 bed $8,500 $8,409 122
4 bed $12,000 $11,362 33
Unknown $4,000 $4,119 136

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $4,050 $4,127 132
700 to 800 sqft $3,825 $3,838 4
800 to 900 sqft $6,200 $6,096 151
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,850 $6,646 52
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,900 $8,030 22
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $8,500 $8,391 97
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,450 $7,450 2
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $12,000 $11,176 31

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,450,000 $2,651 psf 16
06 to 10 $2,580,000 $2,696 psf 9
11 to 15 $2,580,000 $2,818 psf 15
16 to 20 $9,375,000 $2,120 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,600 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,945 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,508,888 549 sqft · $2,749 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,580,000 883 sqft · $2,923 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$5,030,000 1,819 sqft · $2,765 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$3,978,000 1,313 sqft · $3,029 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$3,650,000 1,302 sqft · $2,802 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$3,100,000 1,302 sqft · $2,380 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,920,000 1,001 sqft · $2,917 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2025
$1,575,000 549 sqft · $2,869 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE LAURELS shows a typical monthly rent of $6,400 across 496 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,400
Rental contracts 496

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE LAURELS point to a typical sale price of $2,580,000 and $2,739 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,580,000
Median PSF $2,739 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE LAURELS has 44 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.