Projects

MARTIN MODERN

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 10 MARTIN PLACE MARTIN MODERN SINGAPORE 237963
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 874 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2016 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,000 746 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,665,000 128 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,728 psf Average $2,734 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MARTIN MODERN

Martin Modern is a 99-year leasehold from 2016 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Martin Modern currently has 746 rental contracts and 128 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2016
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 77 resale transactions, 26 new sale transactions, 25 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $360.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 746 Aug 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 128 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -11.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.46 km away
HAVELOCK MRT STATION (TE16) 0.69 km away
FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.73 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.25 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.73 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.03 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.27 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.58 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.98 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.45 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.59 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,400 $6,372 456
3 bed $8,800 $8,912 245
4 bed $14,800 $14,759 45

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $6,200 $6,029 282
800 to 900 sqft $7,000 $6,907 173
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $8,500 $8,186 163
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $10,000 $10,156 36
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $10,350 $10,509 47
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $14,800 $14,759 45

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,500,000 $2,625 psf 22
06 to 10 $2,760,000 $2,719 psf 17
11 to 15 $2,365,000 $2,671 psf 24
16 to 20 $2,760,000 $2,751 psf 23
21 to 25 $2,672,500 $2,846 psf 18
26 to 30 $2,544,444 $2,818 psf 24

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,200 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$16,000 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,550,000 883 sqft · $2,889 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,220,000 764 sqft · $2,905 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2026
$1,950,000 764 sqft · $2,552 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$3,178,000 1,012 sqft · $3,141 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026
$2,000,000 764 sqft · $2,617 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$4,250,000 1,421 sqft · $2,991 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2026
$1,938,000 764 sqft · $2,536 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$4,970,000 1,733 sqft · $2,868 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MARTIN MODERN shows a typical monthly rent of $7,000 across 746 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,000
Rental contracts 746

If you are buying

Recent sales at MARTIN MODERN point to a typical sale price of $2,665,000 and $2,728 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,665,000
Median PSF $2,728 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2016 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MARTIN MODERN has 128 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.