Projects

THE LANAI

D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang

Address 140 HILLVIEW AVENUE THE LANAI SINGAPORE 669600
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 424 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1885 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 369 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,700,000 55 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,586 psf Average $1,594 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE LANAI

The Lanai is a 999-year leasehold from 1885 condominium, non-landed properties in D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang. The Lanai currently has 369 rental contracts and 55 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1885
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 55 resale transactions
Total sold value $97.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 369 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 55 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -2.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HUME MRT STATION (DT4) 0.89 km away
HILLVIEW MRT STATION (DT3) 0.98 km away
HILLVIEW MRT STATION 1.06 km away

Schools nearby

LIANHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.81 km away
HILLGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.99 km away
KEMING PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.28 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTD (KEMING PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.35 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 9.29 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 9.81 km away
HILLVIEW PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.11 km away
BUKIT BATOK WEST HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.13 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D23

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,800 $3,643 150
3 bed $4,500 $4,344 185
4 bed $5,450 $5,330 34

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,800 $3,646 150
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,400 $4,059 97
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,700 $4,519 67
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,000 $5,033 9
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,400 $5,318 36
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,400 $5,130 10

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,727,500 $1,566 psf 24
06 to 10 $1,700,000 $1,609 psf 31

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 4 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,058,888 1,184 sqft · $1,739 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,500,000 958 sqft · $1,566 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,060,000 1,184 sqft · $1,740 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,400,000 1,615 sqft · $1,486 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,510,000 958 sqft · $1,576 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,300,000 1,302 sqft · $1,766 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,300,000 1,302 sqft · $1,766 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,000,000 1,184 sqft · $1,689 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE LANAI shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 369 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 369

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE LANAI point to a typical sale price of $1,700,000 and $1,586 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,700,000
Median PSF $1,586 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1885 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE LANAI has 55 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.