Projects

THE HYDE

D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin

Address 11 BALMORAL ROAD THE HYDE SINGAPORE 259796
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 235 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,650 144 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,395,000 91 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $3,009 psf Average $3,002 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE HYDE

The Hyde is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin. The Hyde currently has 144 rental contracts and 91 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 85 new sale transactions, 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $247.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 144 May 2022 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 91 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -6.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.74 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.8 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.8 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.54 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.68 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.68 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.76 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.95 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.7 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.59 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.72 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D10

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,200 $4,499 49
2 bed $6,300 $6,346 70
3 bed $9,100 $8,750 8
4 bed $11,600 $11,738 8
Unknown $5,000 $7,028 9

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $4,100 $4,270 32
500 to 600 sqft $4,500 $4,427 15
600 to 700 sqft $5,100 $5,017 18
700 to 800 sqft $6,500 $6,129 7
800 to 900 sqft $6,250 $6,344 34
900 to 1,000 sqft $7,000 $7,068 19
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $8,800 $8,700 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $9,800 $10,075 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,498,000 $3,001 psf 31
06 to 10 $2,336,000 $3,025 psf 47
11 to 15 $2,000,000 $3,028 psf 13

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,500 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,950,000 678 sqft · $2,876 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,498,000 818 sqft · $3,054 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$4,100,000 1,249 sqft · $3,284 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$4,100,000 1,249 sqft · $3,284 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$2,388,888 818 sqft · $2,920 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2022
$1,830,000 603 sqft · $3,036 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2022
$4,600,000 1,572 sqft · $2,927 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2022
$2,435,110 775 sqft · $3,142 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE HYDE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,650 across 144 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,650
Rental contracts 144

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE HYDE point to a typical sale price of $2,395,000 and $3,009 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,395,000
Median PSF $3,009 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE HYDE has 91 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.