Projects

THE CRITERION

D27 / Yishun, Sembawang

Address 3 YISHUN STREET 51 THE CRITERION SINGAPORE 767997
Open map
Executive Condominium 317 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 89 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,250,000 228 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,273 psf Average $1,268 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE CRITERION

The Criterion is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 executive condominium in D27 / Yishun, Sembawang. The Criterion currently has 89 rental contracts and 228 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Executive Condominium
Sale records 228 resale transactions
Total sold value $289.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 89 Apr 2022 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 228 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -3.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KHATIB MRT STATION (NS14) 1.41 km away
YISHUN MRT STATION (NS13) 1.7 km away
CANBERRA MRT STATION (NS12) 3.26 km away

Schools nearby

NORTHBROOKS SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.27 km away
NORTHLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.59 km away
NAVAL BASE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.79 km away
ORCHID PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 6.41 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 6.27 km away
KHATIB BONGSU PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.97 km away
YISHUN PARK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.73 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D27

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,200 $3,232 11
3 bed $4,000 $4,015 61
4 bed $4,500 $4,460 15
5 bed $5,500 $5,500 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,200 $3,232 11
700 to 800 sqft $3,400 $3,407 7
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $4,014 13
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,894 $4,008 18
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,200 $4,207 23
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $4,336 11
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,000 $4,800 4
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,500 $5,500 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,230,000 $1,239 psf 76
06 to 10 $1,259,000 $1,271 psf 92
11 to 15 $1,275,000 $1,299 psf 60

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 4 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,500 4 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,888 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$1,230,000 893 sqft · $1,377 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,225,000 893 sqft · $1,371 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$980,888 700 sqft · $1,402 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,230,000 915 sqft · $1,344 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$980,000 700 sqft · $1,401 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,580,000 1,119 sqft · $1,411 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,220,000 915 sqft · $1,333 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,223,888 915 sqft · $1,338 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE CRITERION shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 89 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 89

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE CRITERION point to a typical sale price of $1,250,000 and $1,273 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,250,000
Median PSF $1,273 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE CRITERION has 228 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.