Projects

THE BEACON

D02 / Anson, Tanjong Pagar

Address 130 CANTONMENT ROAD THE BEACON SINGAPORE 089775
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 229 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2004 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 214 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,610,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,636 psf Average $1,638 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE BEACON

The Beacon is a 99-year leasehold from 2004 apartment, non-landed properties in D02 / Anson, Tanjong Pagar. The Beacon currently has 214 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2004
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $27.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 214 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 15 Jul 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -5.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 13.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

OUTRAM PARK MRT STATION (NE3) 0.44 km away
OUTRAM PARK MRT STATION 0.49 km away
CANTONMENT MRT STATION (CC31) 0.51 km away

Schools nearby

CANTONMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.07 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.24 km away
RADIN MAS PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.81 km away
ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.86 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.89 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.87 km away
HENDERSON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.35 km away
TANJONG PAGAR PLAZA MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.31 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D02

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,800 $4,868 175
3 bed $6,450 $6,417 39

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,350 $4,307 39
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,750 $4,654 40
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,300 $5,184 96
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,200 $6,026 31
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $7,650 $7,713 4
2,800 to 2,900 sqft $7,900 $8,150 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,816,250 $1,601 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,450,000 $1,634 psf 3
11 to 15 $1,610,000 $1,717 psf 3
16 to 20 $1,610,000 $1,653 psf 4
21 to 25 $1,450,000 $1,497 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,800 3 bed · 2,800 to 2,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,900 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,550,000 1,485 sqft · $1,717 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$1,570,000 807 sqft · $1,945 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2025
$1,420,000 807 sqft · $1,759 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2024
$1,800,000 1,163 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$2,430,000 1,485 sqft · $1,636 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2023
$3,200,000 2,293 sqft · $1,396 psf · 21 to 25 · Jul 2023
$1,365,000 807 sqft · $1,691 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2023
$1,900,000 1,163 sqft · $1,634 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE BEACON shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 214 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 214

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE BEACON point to a typical sale price of $1,610,000 and $1,636 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,610,000
Median PSF $1,636 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2004 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE BEACON has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.