Projects

THE AVENIR

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 8 RIVER VALLEY CLOSE THE AVENIR SINGAPORE 238432
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 506 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,800 205 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,641,000 301 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $3,191 psf Average $3,192 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE AVENIR

The Avenir is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Avenir currently has 205 rental contracts and 301 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 290 new sale transactions, 11 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $1.2B

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 205 Sept 2024 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 301 May 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend 38.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.33 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.67 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.68 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.1 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.86 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.92 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.04 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.75 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.85 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.35 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.81 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,400 $4,432 64
2 bed $6,300 $6,520 49
3 bed $11,500 $11,011 57
4 bed $18,000 $18,369 35

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $4,400 $4,432 64
800 to 900 sqft $6,300 $6,520 49
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $8,900 $8,994 25
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $12,500 $12,586 32
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $17,800 $17,637 27
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $19,750 $20,838 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,311,000 $2,899 psf 29
06 to 10 $3,390,000 $2,987 psf 38
11 to 15 $3,479,000 $3,055 psf 46
16 to 20 $3,558,000 $3,142 psf 43
21 to 25 $3,641,000 $3,196 psf 45
26 to 30 $3,718,000 $3,288 psf 45
31 to 35 $3,835,000 $3,369 psf 45
36 to 40 $4,552,000 $3,449 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,450 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$16,200 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$17,500 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$5,030,000 1,528 sqft · $3,291 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$7,155,000 2,056 sqft · $3,480 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$9,300,000 2,411 sqft · $3,857 psf · 26 to 30 · Jul 2025
$6,900,000 2,411 sqft · $2,862 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$2,886,000 807 sqft · $3,575 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2025
$2,700,000 829 sqft · $3,258 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$2,936,000 829 sqft · $3,542 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2025
$2,990,000 829 sqft · $3,608 psf · 31 to 35 · Feb 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE AVENIR shows a typical monthly rent of $6,800 across 205 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,800
Rental contracts 205

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE AVENIR point to a typical sale price of $3,641,000 and $3,191 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,641,000
Median PSF $3,191 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE AVENIR has 301 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.