Projects

KOPAR AT NEWTON

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 8 MAKEWAY AVENUE KOPAR AT NEWTON SINGAPORE 228607
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 579 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2019 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,500 341 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,450,000 238 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,511 psf Average $2,517 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KOPAR AT NEWTON

Kopar At Newton is a 99-year leasehold from 2019 apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Kopar At Newton currently has 341 rental contracts and 238 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2019
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 185 new sale transactions, 37 resale transactions, 16 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $621.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 341 Oct 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 238 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -3.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION 0.31 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.32 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.37 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.72 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.85 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.14 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.3 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.23 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.09 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.53 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,800 $3,938 110
2 bed $4,600 $4,669 158
3 bed $6,900 $6,872 58
4 bed $10,000 $10,146 12
5 bed $10,750 $10,750 2
Unknown $5,800 $5,800 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,800 $3,816 108
600 to 700 sqft $4,600 $4,656 157
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,100 $6,330 22
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $7,050 $7,053 36
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $10,100 $10,125 6
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $9,500 $9,588 8
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $10,750 $10,750 2
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $11,650 $11,650 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,468,563 $2,333 psf 38
06 to 10 $2,520,040 $2,388 psf 36
11 to 15 $2,471,905 $2,486 psf 56
16 to 20 $2,315,115 $2,571 psf 70
21 to 25 $2,374,020 $2,553 psf 38

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,400 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,200 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,100 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,500 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,167,000 517 sqft · $2,259 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,690,000 689 sqft · $2,453 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,710,000 689 sqft · $2,482 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,988,000 1,055 sqft · $2,833 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,780,000 689 sqft · $2,584 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$1,520,000 614 sqft · $2,477 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,480,000 915 sqft · $2,711 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$2,280,000 915 sqft · $2,492 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KOPAR AT NEWTON shows a typical monthly rent of $4,500 across 341 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,500
Rental contracts 341

If you are buying

Recent sales at KOPAR AT NEWTON point to a typical sale price of $2,450,000 and $2,511 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,450,000
Median PSF $2,511 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2019 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KOPAR AT NEWTON has 238 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.