Projects

SCOTTS SQUARE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 6 SCOTTS ROAD SCOTTS SQUARE SINGAPORE 228209
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 845 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,000 795 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,322,600 50 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $3,307 psf Average $3,393 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SCOTTS SQUARE

Scotts Square is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Scotts Square currently has 795 rental contracts and 50 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 50 resale transactions
Total sold value $139.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 795 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 50 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -1.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.22 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.36 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.91 km away

Schools nearby

FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.23 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.44 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.49 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.7 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.49 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.87 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.8 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.67 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $5,000 $5,031 417
2 bed $7,200 $7,176 209
3 bed $9,000 $8,861 169

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $5,000 $5,031 417
800 to 900 sqft $7,100 $7,106 53
900 to 1,000 sqft $7,200 $7,200 156
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $9,000 $8,861 169

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,750,000 $2,756 psf 1
11 to 15 $2,345,000 $3,003 psf 2
16 to 20 $3,055,000 $3,272 psf 4
21 to 25 $2,560,000 $3,179 psf 9
26 to 30 $3,080,000 $3,307 psf 10
31 to 35 $2,260,800 $3,609 psf 9
36 to 40 $2,319,100 $3,666 psf 11
41 to 45 $2,417,100 $3,820 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,400 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,550 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,750,000 635 sqft · $2,756 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$4,028,000 1,249 sqft · $3,226 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026
$4,080,000 1,238 sqft · $3,296 psf · 36 to 40 · Jan 2026
$1,800,000 624 sqft · $2,883 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$3,185,000 947 sqft · $3,362 psf · 26 to 30 · Sept 2025
$4,080,000 1,249 sqft · $3,268 psf · 26 to 30 · Jul 2025
$1,800,000 624 sqft · $2,883 psf · 21 to 25 · Jul 2025
$2,560,000 947 sqft · $2,703 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SCOTTS SQUARE shows a typical monthly rent of $6,000 across 795 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,000
Rental contracts 795

If you are buying

Recent sales at SCOTTS SQUARE point to a typical sale price of $2,322,600 and $3,307 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,322,600
Median PSF $3,307 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SCOTTS SQUARE has 50 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.