Projects

IRWELL HILL RESIDENCES

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 6 IRWELL HILL IRWELL HILL RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 239590
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 636 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2020 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 377 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,860,000 259 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,854 psf Average $2,844 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about IRWELL HILL RESIDENCES

Irwell Hill Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2020 apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Irwell Hill Residences currently has 377 rental contracts and 259 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2020
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 219 new sale transactions, 29 sub sale transactions, 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $560.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 377 Dec 2024 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 259 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -16.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.38 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.71 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.82 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.54 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.6 km away
ALEXANDRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.1 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.06 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.93 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.32 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,200 $4,235 82
2 bed $5,200 $5,231 212
3 bed $8,020 $8,572 34
4 bed $12,500 $12,921 14
Unknown $3,400 $3,510 35

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $3,400 $3,431 34
400 to 500 sqft $4,200 $4,207 60
500 to 600 sqft $4,300 $4,312 21
600 to 700 sqft $5,200 $5,230 208
700 to 800 sqft $5,325 $5,288 4
800 to 900 sqft $7,500 $7,442 21
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,350 $4,350 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $10,100 $10,104 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,315,000 $2,796 psf 10
06 to 10 $1,886,500 $2,675 psf 14
11 to 15 $2,351,500 $2,692 psf 16
16 to 20 $1,843,888 $2,738 psf 21
21 to 25 $1,834,000 $2,758 psf 44
26 to 30 $1,834,000 $2,855 psf 66
31 to 35 $1,843,000 $2,968 psf 76
36 to 40 $1,977,000 $2,634 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,150 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,400 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,350 NA bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,800,000 861 sqft · $3,252 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2026
$2,050,000 678 sqft · $3,023 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,005,000 657 sqft · $3,054 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,280,000 495 sqft · $2,585 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,905,000 657 sqft · $2,901 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,380,000 452 sqft · $3,053 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$995,000 398 sqft · $2,498 psf · 26 to 30 · Jan 2026
$4,320,000 1,539 sqft · $2,807 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

IRWELL HILL RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 377 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 377

If you are buying

Recent sales at IRWELL HILL RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,860,000 and $2,854 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,860,000
Median PSF $2,854 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2020 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. IRWELL HILL RESIDENCES has 259 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.