Projects

HAUS ON HANDY

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 28 HANDY ROAD HAUS ON HANDY SINGAPORE 229240
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 454 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2018 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 305 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,697,000 149 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,680 psf Average $2,695 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about HAUS ON HANDY

Haus On Handy is a 99-year leasehold from 2018 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Haus On Handy currently has 305 rental contracts and 149 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2018
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 149 new sale transactions
Total sold value $267.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 305 Apr 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 149 Jul 2021 to Feb 2023
Rent trend 11.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NE6) 0.1 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (CC1) 0.11 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NS24) 0.14 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.45 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.9 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.34 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.47 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.35 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.77 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.57 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.48 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,400 $4,457 99
2 bed $5,500 $5,550 89
3 bed $7,600 $7,167 9
Unknown $5,100 $5,145 108

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $4,300 $4,297 72
500 to 600 sqft $4,700 $4,733 89
600 to 700 sqft $5,400 $5,468 101
700 to 800 sqft $6,000 $6,043 30
800 to 900 sqft $5,900 $5,900 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $7,400 $7,054 11
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $7,600 $7,600 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,670,500 $2,665 psf 48
06 to 10 $1,701,500 $2,698 psf 80
11 to 15 $1,903,000 $2,679 psf 21

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,700 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,168,000 743 sqft · $2,919 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2023
$1,981,000 743 sqft · $2,667 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2023
$1,990,000 743 sqft · $2,679 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2023
$2,074,000 743 sqft · $2,792 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$2,048,000 743 sqft · $2,757 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2023
$2,043,000 743 sqft · $2,751 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2023
$2,722,000 980 sqft · $2,779 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2023
$2,018,000 743 sqft · $2,717 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

HAUS ON HANDY shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 305 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 305

If you are buying

Recent sales at HAUS ON HANDY point to a typical sale price of $1,697,000 and $2,680 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,697,000
Median PSF $2,680 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 99-year leasehold from 2018 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HAUS ON HANDY has 149 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.