Projects

SUITES AT ORCHARD

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 38 HANDY ROAD SUITES AT ORCHARD SINGAPORE 229239
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 304 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2007 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,700 284 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,325,000 20 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,049 psf Average $1,991 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SUITES AT ORCHARD

Suites At Orchard is a 99-year leasehold from 2007 apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Suites At Orchard currently has 284 rental contracts and 20 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2007
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 20 resale transactions
Total sold value $31.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 284 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 20 Sept 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -15.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NE6) 0.1 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (CC1) 0.17 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NS24) 0.19 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.39 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.84 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.32 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.43 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.39 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.71 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.54 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,000 $4,150 163
2 bed $5,500 $5,452 105
3 bed $7,200 $7,334 16

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $4,000 $3,952 104
600 to 700 sqft $4,400 $4,334 31
700 to 800 sqft $5,200 $5,181 37
800 to 900 sqft $5,500 $5,314 72
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,000 $4,922 9
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,200 $6,140 5
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,150 $5,100 4
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,500 $5,375 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,200,000 $2,022 psf 9
06 to 10 $1,750,000 $2,075 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,900,000 904 sqft · $2,101 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,248,000 549 sqft · $2,273 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,150,000 549 sqft · $2,095 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$1,050,000 560 sqft · $1,876 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$2,765,000 1,550 sqft · $1,784 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,220,000 549 sqft · $2,222 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,760,000 829 sqft · $2,123 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2024
$2,840,000 1,572 sqft · $1,807 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SUITES AT ORCHARD shows a typical monthly rent of $4,700 across 284 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,700
Rental contracts 284

If you are buying

Recent sales at SUITES AT ORCHARD point to a typical sale price of $1,325,000 and $2,049 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,325,000
Median PSF $2,049 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2007 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SUITES AT ORCHARD has 20 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.