Projects

THE SCOTTS TOWER

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 38 SCOTTS ROAD THE SCOTTS TOWER SINGAPORE 228240
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 700 transactions 103-year leasehold from 2010 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 684 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,564,000 16 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,080 psf Average $2,062 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SCOTTS TOWER

The Scotts Tower is a 103-year leasehold from 2010 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Scotts Tower currently has 684 rental contracts and 16 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 103-year leasehold from 2010
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 16 resale transactions
Total sold value $25.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 684 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 16 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -11.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -9.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.38 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.4 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.51 km away

Schools nearby

FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.48 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.64 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.72 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.89 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.87 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.03 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.34 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.14 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,500 $4,463 461
2 bed $6,300 $6,505 215
3 bed $15,875 $15,740 8

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $4,400 $4,369 410
800 to 900 sqft $5,800 $5,706 175
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,350 $6,430 43
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,843 $7,844 21
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $8,400 $8,329 27
2,900 to 3,000 sqft $15,825 $15,503 6
3,300 to 3,400 sqft $16,450 $16,450 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,285,000 $1,957 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,300,000 $2,013 psf 7
11 to 15 $1,770,000 $2,081 psf 3
16 to 20 $1,900,000 $2,271 psf 3
21 to 25 $1,830,000 $2,099 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,400 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,380 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,900 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,270,000 657 sqft · $1,934 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,830,000 850 sqft · $2,152 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,200,000 657 sqft · $1,828 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,830,000 872 sqft · $2,099 psf · 21 to 25 · Aug 2025
$1,900,000 872 sqft · $2,179 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2025
$1,820,000 850 sqft · $2,140 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024
$1,300,000 646 sqft · $2,013 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$1,300,000 667 sqft · $1,948 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SCOTTS TOWER shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 684 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 684

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SCOTTS TOWER point to a typical sale price of $1,564,000 and $2,080 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,564,000
Median PSF $2,080 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 103-year leasehold from 2010 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SCOTTS TOWER has 16 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.