Projects

STARLIGHT SUITES

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 11 RIVER VALLEY CLOSE STARLIGHT SUITES SINGAPORE 238437
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 268 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,500 237 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,680,000 31 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,002 psf Average $2,002 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about STARLIGHT SUITES

Starlight Suites is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Starlight Suites currently has 237 rental contracts and 31 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 31 resale transactions
Total sold value $75.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 237 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 31 Sept 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 2.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -8.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.4 km away
HAVELOCK MRT STATION (TE16) 0.71 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.76 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.17 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.96 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.18 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.65 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.93 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.41 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.68 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,250 $4,183 188
2 bed $5,800 $5,511 31
3 bed $8,300 $8,108 18

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,650 $3,544 68
700 to 800 sqft $4,575 $4,379 58
800 to 900 sqft $4,700 $4,696 57
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,200 $5,387 27
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,500 $4,533 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $6,300 $5,933 6
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $8,100 $8,085 17
3,200 to 3,300 sqft $8,500 $8,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,966,500 $1,988 psf 4
11 to 15 $1,655,000 $1,957 psf 6
16 to 20 $3,680,000 $2,014 psf 5
21 to 25 $1,650,000 $2,071 psf 8
26 to 30 $1,445,000 $2,126 psf 4
31 to 35 $3,071,500 $1,910 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,700 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,650 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,700 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,640,000 850 sqft · $1,929 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$1,218,000 560 sqft · $2,176 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$1,680,000 850 sqft · $1,976 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$3,925,000 1,862 sqft · $2,108 psf · 26 to 30 · May 2025
$4,020,000 1,862 sqft · $2,159 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2025
$2,353,000 1,076 sqft · $2,186 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024
$1,680,000 775 sqft · $2,168 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2024
$2,393,000 1,076 sqft · $2,223 psf · 31 to 35 · Aug 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

STARLIGHT SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $4,500 across 237 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,500
Rental contracts 237

If you are buying

Recent sales at STARLIGHT SUITES point to a typical sale price of $1,680,000 and $2,002 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,680,000
Median PSF $2,002 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. STARLIGHT SUITES has 31 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.