Projects

SOPHIA HILLS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 27 MOUNT SOPHIA SOPHIA HILLS SINGAPORE 228478
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,063 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2013 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 946 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,436,000 117 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,087 psf Average $2,089 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SOPHIA HILLS

Sophia Hills is a 99-year leasehold from 2013 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Sophia Hills currently has 946 rental contracts and 117 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2013
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 117 resale transactions
Total sold value $175.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 946 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 117 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -2.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (CC1) 0.24 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NE6) 0.26 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NS24) 0.27 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.42 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.02 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.36 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.49 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.2 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.9 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.72 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.61 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,750 $3,617 287
2 bed $4,100 $4,077 527
3 bed $6,300 $6,168 113
4 bed $8,600 $8,474 19

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,700 $3,496 12
500 to 600 sqft $3,800 $3,681 327
600 to 700 sqft $4,375 $4,142 306
700 to 800 sqft $3,960 $3,970 168
800 to 900 sqft $6,000 $5,831 16
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,450 $6,061 38
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,600 $5,899 43
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,500 $6,500 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,430,000 $2,082 psf 106
06 to 10 $1,508,000 $2,168 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,900 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,470,000 700 sqft · $2,101 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,320,000 1,023 sqft · $2,269 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,042,000 506 sqft · $2,060 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,498,000 710 sqft · $2,109 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,480,000 710 sqft · $2,083 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,518,000 700 sqft · $2,170 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,480,000 700 sqft · $2,115 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,050,000 506 sqft · $2,075 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SOPHIA HILLS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 946 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 946

If you are buying

Recent sales at SOPHIA HILLS point to a typical sale price of $1,436,000 and $2,087 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,436,000
Median PSF $2,087 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2013 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SOPHIA HILLS has 117 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.