Projects

SOMMERVILLE GRANDEUR

D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin

Address 1 FARRER DRIVE SOMMERVILLE GRANDEUR SINGAPORE 259275
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 166 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,700 153 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,860,000 13 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,077 psf Average $2,092 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SOMMERVILLE GRANDEUR

Sommerville Grandeur is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin. Sommerville Grandeur currently has 153 rental contracts and 13 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 13 resale transactions
Total sold value $48.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 153 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 13 Jun 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER ROAD MRT STATION (CC20) 0.18 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 1.07 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (CC19) 1.14 km away

Schools nearby

NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.58 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.17 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INTERNATIONAL) 1.29 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.67 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.99 km away
ALEXANDRA-QUEENSWAY PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.03 km away
MARGARET DRIVE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.07 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D10

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,200 $4,138 14
3 bed $6,900 $6,766 139

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $4,138 14
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $6,850 $6,755 130
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $6,900 $6,928 9

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,860,000 $2,077 psf 11
06 to 10 $3,325,000 $2,150 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,350 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,900 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$4,128,000 1,830 sqft · $2,256 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$4,007,700 1,830 sqft · $2,190 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,700,000 1,195 sqft · $2,260 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$3,870,000 1,830 sqft · $2,115 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$4,038,888 1,841 sqft · $2,194 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$3,950,000 1,938 sqft · $2,039 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$3,940,000 1,830 sqft · $2,153 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$3,860,000 1,884 sqft · $2,049 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SOMMERVILLE GRANDEUR shows a typical monthly rent of $6,700 across 153 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,700
Rental contracts 153

If you are buying

Recent sales at SOMMERVILLE GRANDEUR point to a typical sale price of $3,860,000 and $2,077 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,860,000
Median PSF $2,077 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SOMMERVILLE GRANDEUR has 13 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.