Projects

SEMBAWANG HILLS ESTATE

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 99 CASUARINA ROAD SEMBAWANG HILLS ESTATE SINGAPORE 579487
Open map
Detached House, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 380 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,600 232 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,150,000 148 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,919 psf Average $2,001 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SEMBAWANG HILLS ESTATE

Sembawang Hills Estate is a freehold detached house, non-landed properties, semi-detached house, terrace house in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Sembawang Hills Estate currently has 232 rental contracts and 148 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 147 resale transactions, 1 new sale transaction
Total sold value $638.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 232 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 148 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -20.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -15.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.09 km away
LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 1.37 km away
BRIGHT HILL MRT STATION (TE7) 1.52 km away

Schools nearby

PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.07 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.19 km away
ANG MO KIO PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.5 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.6 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.73 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 7.63 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.09 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 2.11 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
00 bed $2,500 $2,500 1
Unknown $4,600 $5,066 231

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $4,022 25
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,800 $3,700 6
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $4,800 $4,767 63
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,500 $3,269 13
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,250 $3,250 2
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,250 $4,211 44
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $7,500 $8,167 3
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $3,800 $4,055 31

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,150,000 $1,919 psf 148

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,600 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,100 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,200 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$9,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$3,900,000 2,012 sqft · $1,939 psf · - · Mar 2026
$5,300,000 2,093 sqft · $2,533 psf · - · Mar 2026
$2,800,000 1,431 sqft · $1,957 psf · - · Mar 2026
$6,680,000 2,252 sqft · $2,966 psf · - · Mar 2026
$5,500,000 3,849 sqft · $1,429 psf · - · Feb 2026
$4,550,000 2,038 sqft · $2,233 psf · - · Feb 2026
$3,080,000 1,487 sqft · $2,072 psf · - · Feb 2026
$6,350,000 2,651 sqft · $2,395 psf · - · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SEMBAWANG HILLS ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,600 across 232 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,600
Rental contracts 232

If you are buying

Recent sales at SEMBAWANG HILLS ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $4,150,000 and $1,919 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,150,000
Median PSF $1,919 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SEMBAWANG HILLS ESTATE has 148 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.