Projects

PRINCIPAL GARDEN

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 99 PRINCE CHARLES CRESCENT PRINCIPAL GARDEN SINGAPORE 159029
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,105 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,200 888 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,585,000 217 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,013 psf Average $2,066 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PRINCIPAL GARDEN

Principal Garden is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 condominium, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. Principal Garden currently has 888 rental contracts and 217 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 217 resale transactions
Total sold value $348.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 888 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 217 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -2.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 22.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

REDHILL MRT STATION (EW18) 0.74 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION 0.83 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION (EW17) 0.87 km away

Schools nearby

ALEXANDRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.21 km away
ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away
AVONDALE GRAMMAR SCHOOL (PRIMARY & MIDDLE YEARS CAMPUS) 1.03 km away
ASCENCIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.04 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.66 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.14 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.22 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 115 BUKIT MERAH VIEW) Food centre · 0.77 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,300 $3,385 353
2 bed $4,684 $4,678 452
3 bed $6,500 $6,576 54
4 bed $9,050 $9,188 28
5 bed $14,500 $14,500 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,300 $3,386 328
500 to 600 sqft $3,400 $3,404 26
700 to 800 sqft $4,600 $4,635 315
800 to 900 sqft $4,900 $4,781 136
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,500 $6,464 39
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,850 $6,800 6
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $6,600 $6,911 9
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $9,000 $9,010 27

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,530,000 $1,925 psf 33
06 to 10 $1,540,000 $1,960 psf 47
11 to 15 $1,610,000 $2,028 psf 51
16 to 20 $1,667,500 $2,135 psf 44
21 to 25 $1,610,000 $2,040 psf 42

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,905,000 1,076 sqft · $2,699 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,800,000 807 sqft · $2,230 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,888,000 861 sqft · $2,192 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$945,000 484 sqft · $1,951 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$2,800,000 1,076 sqft · $2,601 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,700,000 764 sqft · $2,224 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$950,000 484 sqft · $1,961 psf · 21 to 25 · Nov 2025
$930,000 484 sqft · $1,920 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PRINCIPAL GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $4,200 across 888 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,200
Rental contracts 888

If you are buying

Recent sales at PRINCIPAL GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $1,585,000 and $2,013 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,585,000
Median PSF $2,013 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PRINCIPAL GARDEN has 217 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.