Projects

AVENUE SOUTH RESIDENCE

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 11 SILAT AVENUE AVENUE SOUTH RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 168877
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 1,510 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2018 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,200 1,007 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,693,000 503 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,284 psf Average $2,271 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AVENUE SOUTH RESIDENCE

Avenue South Residence is a 99-year leasehold from 2018 apartment, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. Avenue South Residence currently has 1,007 rental contracts and 503 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2018
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 358 new sale transactions, 98 resale transactions, 47 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $1.0B

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,007 Apr 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 503 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 6.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KEPPEL MRT STATION (CC30) 0.77 km away
CANTONMENT MRT STATION (CC31) 0.98 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION (EW17) 1.07 km away

Schools nearby

RADIN MAS PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.58 km away
ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away
CANTONMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.21 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.42 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.36 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.02 km away
HENDERSON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.34 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 112 JALAN BUKIT MERAH) Food centre · 0.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,600 $3,662 343
2 bed $4,300 $4,354 513
3 bed $6,200 $6,195 103
4 bed $8,500 $8,407 30
Unknown $4,750 $5,269 18

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,400 $3,439 61
500 to 600 sqft $3,700 $3,708 289
600 to 700 sqft $4,250 $4,288 336
700 to 800 sqft $4,500 $4,498 165
800 to 900 sqft $4,500 $4,401 29
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,000 $6,047 49
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,800 $5,980 5
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,800 $6,796 40

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,600,000 $2,032 psf 37
06 to 10 $1,560,000 $2,114 psf 27
11 to 15 $2,747,500 $2,098 psf 16
16 to 20 $2,183,500 $2,191 psf 24
21 to 25 $2,194,200 $2,117 psf 29
26 to 30 $1,750,000 $2,282 psf 27
31 to 35 $1,700,000 $2,289 psf 39
36 to 40 $1,628,888 $2,252 psf 57

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,850 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,220,000 527 sqft · $2,313 psf · 31 to 35 · Mar 2026
$3,010,000 1,302 sqft · $2,311 psf · 56 to 60 · Mar 2026
$1,360,000 657 sqft · $2,071 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,482,888 657 sqft · $2,258 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2026
$2,830,000 1,109 sqft · $2,553 psf · 41 to 45 · Feb 2026
$2,600,000 1,109 sqft · $2,345 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,650,000 689 sqft · $2,395 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2026
$3,500,000 1,496 sqft · $2,339 psf · 41 to 45 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AVENUE SOUTH RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,200 across 1,007 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,200
Rental contracts 1,007

If you are buying

Recent sales at AVENUE SOUTH RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $1,693,000 and $2,284 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,693,000
Median PSF $2,284 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2018 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AVENUE SOUTH RESIDENCE has 503 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.