Projects

ALEX RESIDENCES

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 28 ALEXANDRA VIEW ALEX RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 158744
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 859 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2013 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,400 751 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,547,000 108 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,115 psf Average $2,109 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ALEX RESIDENCES

Alex Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2013 apartment, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. Alex Residences currently has 751 rental contracts and 108 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2013
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 108 resale transactions
Total sold value $171.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 751 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 108 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -1.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

REDHILL MRT STATION (EW18) 0.27 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION 1.01 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION (EW17) 1.06 km away

Schools nearby

ALEXANDRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.61 km away
GAN ENG SENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
QUEENSTOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.72 km away
BUKIT MERAH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.82 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.03 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.61 km away
HENDERSON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.57 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 115 BUKIT MERAH VIEW) Food centre · 0.64 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,500 $3,420 244
2 bed $4,500 $4,507 240
3 bed $6,000 $5,862 267

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,500 $3,399 207
500 to 600 sqft $3,600 $3,534 37
600 to 700 sqft $4,500 $4,511 241
800 to 900 sqft $5,700 $5,511 44
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,000 $5,767 144
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,500 $6,243 76
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,100 $6,100 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,675,000 $1,938 psf 13
06 to 10 $1,296,500 $1,969 psf 12
11 to 15 $1,490,000 $2,119 psf 12
16 to 20 $1,462,500 $2,098 psf 18
21 to 25 $1,800,000 $2,086 psf 13
26 to 30 $1,537,000 $2,261 psf 16
31 to 35 $1,585,000 $2,203 psf 14
36 to 40 $1,905,000 $2,208 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,100 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,550 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,550 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,700 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,230,000 926 sqft · $2,409 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,010,000 474 sqft · $2,133 psf · 31 to 35 · Feb 2026
$955,000 474 sqft · $2,016 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$970,000 474 sqft · $2,048 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,580,000 678 sqft · $2,330 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2026
$1,500,000 657 sqft · $2,284 psf · 26 to 30 · Jan 2026
$2,480,000 1,023 sqft · $2,425 psf · 26 to 30 · Jan 2026
$2,515,888 1,044 sqft · $2,410 psf · 31 to 35 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ALEX RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $4,400 across 751 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,400
Rental contracts 751

If you are buying

Recent sales at ALEX RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,547,000 and $2,115 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,547,000
Median PSF $2,115 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2013 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ALEX RESIDENCES has 108 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.