Projects

MARGARET VILLE

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 20 MARGARET DRIVE MARGARET VILLE SINGAPORE 149312
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 466 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2017 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 385 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,820,000 81 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,186 psf Average $2,175 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MARGARET VILLE

Margaret Ville is a 99-year leasehold from 2017 apartment, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. Margaret Ville currently has 385 rental contracts and 81 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2017
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 77 resale transactions, 4 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $144.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 385 Nov 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 81 Jul 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 16.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

COMMONWEALTH MRT STATION (EW20) 0.61 km away
QUEENSTOWN MRT STATION (EW19) 0.66 km away
BUONA VISTA MRT STATION (CC22) 1.56 km away

Schools nearby

QUEENSWAY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.1 km away
NEW TOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.3 km away
KINDLE KIDS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.34 km away
QUEENSTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.97 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.11 km away
ALEXANDRA-QUEENSWAY PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.16 km away
MARGARET DRIVE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.31 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,650 $3,700 125
2 bed $4,500 $4,647 103
3 bed $6,000 $6,058 32
4 bed $8,000 $8,167 6
Unknown $3,800 $4,023 119

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,500 $3,507 99
500 to 600 sqft $3,600 $3,584 73
600 to 700 sqft $4,275 $4,247 122
700 to 800 sqft $4,800 $4,800 1
800 to 900 sqft $5,200 $5,043 27
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,800 $5,927 47
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,000 $6,283 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $7,400 $7,485 13

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,488,000 $2,100 psf 9
06 to 10 $1,634,000 $2,101 psf 16
11 to 15 $1,872,500 $2,203 psf 12
16 to 20 $1,850,000 $2,173 psf 7
21 to 25 $1,820,000 $2,196 psf 9
26 to 30 $1,830,000 $2,183 psf 10
31 to 35 $1,570,000 $2,258 psf 9
36 to 40 $2,350,000 $2,203 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,750 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,575,000 700 sqft · $2,251 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,401,680 969 sqft · $2,479 psf · 36 to 40 · Mar 2026
$1,488,000 700 sqft · $2,127 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,225,000 915 sqft · $2,432 psf · 31 to 35 · Feb 2026
$1,850,000 829 sqft · $2,232 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$1,330,000 657 sqft · $2,026 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,000,000 463 sqft · $2,161 psf · 26 to 30 · Dec 2025
$1,380,000 657 sqft · $2,102 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MARGARET VILLE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 385 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 385

If you are buying

Recent sales at MARGARET VILLE point to a typical sale price of $1,820,000 and $2,186 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,820,000
Median PSF $2,186 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2017 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MARGARET VILLE has 81 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.