Projects

MARTIN PLACE RESIDENCES

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 6 MARTIN PLACE MARTIN PLACE RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 237990
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 597 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,000 554 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,550,000 43 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,547 psf Average $2,559 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MARTIN PLACE RESIDENCES

Martin Place Residences is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Martin Place Residences currently has 554 rental contracts and 43 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 43 resale transactions
Total sold value $139.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 554 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 43 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -7.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.48 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.69 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.69 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.25 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.86 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.9 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.2 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.57 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.86 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.5 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.69 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,000 $3,927 153
2 bed $6,775 $6,563 150
3 bed $9,000 $9,075 188
4 bed $11,500 $11,235 59
5 bed $15,500 $16,700 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $4,000 $3,841 126
600 to 700 sqft $4,500 $4,330 27
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,750 $6,577 119
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,800 $6,506 31
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $8,300 $8,156 88
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $10,000 $9,843 99
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $11,200 $11,101 40
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $12,000 $11,643 20

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,490,000 $2,307 psf 5
06 to 10 $3,580,000 $2,520 psf 7
11 to 15 $2,900,000 $2,558 psf 7
16 to 20 $3,600,000 $2,534 psf 9
21 to 25 $2,880,000 $2,672 psf 7
26 to 30 $4,050,000 $2,613 psf 7
31 to 35 $3,700,000 $2,604 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,000 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$13,400 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$13,000 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,300 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$4,200,000 1,421 sqft · $2,956 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$5,650,000 2,002 sqft · $2,822 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$5,168,800 1,722 sqft · $3,001 psf · 26 to 30 · Jan 2026
$3,400,000 1,163 sqft · $2,925 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,400,000 592 sqft · $2,365 psf · 21 to 25 · Nov 2025
$3,830,000 1,421 sqft · $2,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$2,880,000 1,044 sqft · $2,758 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$2,900,000 1,044 sqft · $2,777 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MARTIN PLACE RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $7,000 across 554 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,000
Rental contracts 554

If you are buying

Recent sales at MARTIN PLACE RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $3,550,000 and $2,547 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,550,000
Median PSF $2,547 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MARTIN PLACE RESIDENCES has 43 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.