Projects

PATERSON RESIDENCE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 83 PATERSON ROAD PATERSON RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 238549
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 232 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,500 209 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,800,000 23 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,640 psf Average $2,571 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PATERSON RESIDENCE

Paterson Residence is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Paterson Residence currently has 209 rental contracts and 23 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 23 resale transactions
Total sold value $98.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 209 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 23 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 18.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.36 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.5 km away
ORCHARD BOULEVARD MRT STATION (TE13) 0.74 km away

Schools nearby

ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.2 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.86 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.92 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.69 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.08 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.08 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.39 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,150 $3,969 13
2 bed $5,350 $5,013 8
3 bed $7,200 $6,889 72
4 bed $8,050 $8,599 109
5 bed $17,000 $16,857 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $4,150 $3,969 13
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,350 $5,013 8
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,200 $6,889 72
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,800 $7,554 71
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $8,750 $8,750 2
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $9,000 $8,570 20
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $11,250 $11,250 2
2,700 to 2,800 sqft $10,500 $11,300 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,427,500 $2,440 psf 2
06 to 10 $3,995,000 $2,670 psf 4
11 to 15 $3,800,000 $2,680 psf 7
16 to 20 $3,550,000 $2,688 psf 6
21 to 25 $5,000,000 $2,484 psf 3
- $8,500,000 $2,095 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$10,500 4 bed · 2,700 to 2,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$18,000 5 bed · 4,800 to 4,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,300 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,500 4 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$16,000 4 bed · 3,800 to 3,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,300 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,600 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$3,700,000 1,313 sqft · $2,818 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$4,220,000 1,496 sqft · $2,820 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$4,720,000 1,658 sqft · $2,847 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$3,530,000 1,313 sqft · $2,688 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2025
$3,850,000 1,496 sqft · $2,573 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2025
$3,570,000 1,313 sqft · $2,719 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$3,368,000 1,313 sqft · $2,565 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2025
$4,040,000 1,496 sqft · $2,700 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PATERSON RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $7,500 across 209 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,500
Rental contracts 209

If you are buying

Recent sales at PATERSON RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $3,800,000 and $2,640 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,800,000
Median PSF $2,640 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PATERSON RESIDENCE has 23 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.