Projects

COMMONWEALTH TOWERS

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 230 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE COMMONWEALTH TOWERS SINGAPORE 149739
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,814 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2013 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,700 1,566 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,350,000 248 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,078 psf Average $2,089 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about COMMONWEALTH TOWERS

Commonwealth Towers is a 99-year leasehold from 2013 condominium, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. Commonwealth Towers currently has 1,566 rental contracts and 248 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2013
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 248 resale transactions
Total sold value $352.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,566 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 248 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 2.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -3.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

QUEENSTOWN MRT STATION (EW19) 0.13 km away
COMMONWEALTH MRT STATION (EW20) 1.15 km away
REDHILL MRT STATION (EW18) 1.37 km away

Schools nearby

QUEENSTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.17 km away
KINDLE KIDS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.56 km away
QUEENSWAY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.66 km away
NEW TOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.79 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.77 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.8 km away
ALEXANDRA-QUEENSWAY PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.83 km away
MARGARET DRIVE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.24 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,400 $3,337 913
2 bed $4,600 $4,445 457
3 bed $6,100 $6,013 177
4 bed $7,000 $6,732 19

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,400 $3,339 915
600 to 700 sqft $4,500 $4,388 298
700 to 800 sqft $4,700 $4,557 160
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,900 $5,713 91
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,800 $6,394 83
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,000 $6,732 19

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,620,000 $1,875 psf 4
06 to 10 $1,185,000 $2,014 psf 36
11 to 15 $1,135,000 $2,000 psf 32
16 to 20 $1,580,000 $2,046 psf 29
21 to 25 $1,000,000 $2,099 psf 22
26 to 30 $1,380,000 $2,068 psf 34
31 to 35 $1,004,944 $2,109 psf 28
36 to 40 $1,565,000 $2,184 psf 33

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,550 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,620 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,550 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,640,000 689 sqft · $2,381 psf · 31 to 35 · Mar 2026
$990,000 463 sqft · $2,139 psf · 31 to 35 · Mar 2026
$1,018,888 441 sqft · $2,309 psf · 41 to 45 · Mar 2026
$1,715,000 797 sqft · $2,153 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,050,000 474 sqft · $2,217 psf · 36 to 40 · Feb 2026
$1,030,000 441 sqft · $2,334 psf · 31 to 35 · Feb 2026
$940,000 463 sqft · $2,031 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,560,000 689 sqft · $2,264 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

COMMONWEALTH TOWERS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,700 across 1,566 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,700
Rental contracts 1,566

If you are buying

Recent sales at COMMONWEALTH TOWERS point to a typical sale price of $1,350,000 and $2,078 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,350,000
Median PSF $2,078 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2013 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. COMMONWEALTH TOWERS has 248 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.