Projects

GAMBIER COURT

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 62 KIM YAM ROAD GAMBIER COURT SINGAPORE 239363
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 21 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,250 16 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,500,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,683 psf Average $1,683 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about GAMBIER COURT

Gambier Court is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 apartment, non-landed properties, terrace house in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Gambier Court currently has 16 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 16 Aug 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 5 May 2022 to Oct 2025
Rent trend 27.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.5 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.69 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.83 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.47 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.76 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.05 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.41 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.36 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.99 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.68 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,000 $5,707 7
3 bed $8,500 $7,957 7
Unknown $13,150 $13,150 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,000 $5,707 7
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $8,500 $7,957 7
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $12,800 $12,800 1
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $13,500 $13,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,070,000 $1,680 psf 2
06 to 10 $2,500,000 $1,683 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$12,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$8,900 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$8,000 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Nov 2024
$6,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2024
$7,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Sept 2024
$8,700 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · May 2024
$7,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2023

Sales

$2,690,000 1,485 sqft · $1,811 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$2,488,000 1,485 sqft · $1,675 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$2,500,000 1,485 sqft · $1,683 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2022
$2,525,000 1,485 sqft · $1,700 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2022
$1,450,000 936 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

GAMBIER COURT shows a typical monthly rent of $7,250 across 16 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,250
Rental contracts 16
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at GAMBIER COURT point to a typical sale price of $2,500,000 and $1,683 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,500,000
Median PSF $1,683 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. GAMBIER COURT has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $11.7M
Latest update Jan 2026

District context

Use D09 to compare GAMBIER COURT against the wider area.