Projects

ORCHARD SCOTTS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 7 ANTHONY ROAD ORCHARD SCOTTS SINGAPORE 229955
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 391 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2001 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $10,068 365 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,730,000 26 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,720 psf Average $1,762 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ORCHARD SCOTTS

Orchard Scotts is a 99-year leasehold from 2001 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Orchard Scotts currently has 365 rental contracts and 26 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2001
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 26 resale transactions
Total sold value $86.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 365 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 26 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 0.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.3 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.33 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.49 km away

Schools nearby

FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.76 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.79 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.82 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.95 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.02 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.9 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.49 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.25 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,350 $6,300 16
3 bed $9,325 $9,459 150
4 bed $12,100 $11,818 171
5 bed $17,700 $18,975 4
Unknown $9,200 $8,589 24

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $4,048 $4,137 8
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,700 $6,469 13
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,000 $5,567 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,430 $6,586 5
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $9,125 $9,142 98
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $10,500 $10,167 3
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $8,100 $8,427 7
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $11,808 $11,473 12

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,250,000 $1,696 psf 9
06 to 10 $3,850,000 $1,709 psf 9
11 to 15 $3,900,000 $1,680 psf 4
16 to 20 $4,000,000 $1,863 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$12,000 4 bed · 2,500 to 2,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$12,600 4 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$12,200 4 bed · 2,500 to 2,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$12,250 4 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$12,500 4 bed · 2,500 to 2,600 sqft · Jan 2026
$12,450 4 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$11,960 4 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 NA bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,090,000 936 sqft · $2,232 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,918,000 958 sqft · $2,002 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$3,680,000 2,282 sqft · $1,613 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$3,900,000 2,110 sqft · $1,849 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$3,200,000 1,873 sqft · $1,709 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$3,850,000 2,174 sqft · $1,771 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$3,850,000 2,228 sqft · $1,728 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$3,900,000 2,282 sqft · $1,709 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ORCHARD SCOTTS shows a typical monthly rent of $10,068 across 365 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $10,068
Rental contracts 365

If you are buying

Recent sales at ORCHARD SCOTTS point to a typical sale price of $3,730,000 and $1,720 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,730,000
Median PSF $1,720 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2001 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ORCHARD SCOTTS has 26 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.