Projects

LEONIE GARDENS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 25 LEONIE HILL LEONIE GARDENS SINGAPORE 239225
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 234 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1990 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,250 216 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,240,000 18 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,780 psf Average $1,769 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LEONIE GARDENS

Leonie Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1990 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Leonie Gardens currently has 216 rental contracts and 18 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1990
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 18 resale transactions
Total sold value $72.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 216 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 18 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -7.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.52 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.53 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.61 km away

Schools nearby

ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.45 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.59 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.78 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.01 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.96 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.85 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.15 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.39 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $7,650 $7,381 95
4 bed $8,800 $8,573 100
5 bed $12,300 $11,976 21

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,650 $7,381 95
2,500 to 2,600 sqft $8,800 $8,591 96
2,600 to 2,700 sqft $8,000 $8,125 4
3,000 to 3,100 sqft $8,900 $10,025 4
3,200 to 3,300 sqft $14,000 $13,833 3
3,300 to 3,400 sqft $12,500 $12,500 9
3,400 to 3,500 sqft $11,300 $11,100 4
3,600 to 3,700 sqft $13,000 $13,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,100,000 $1,731 psf 5
06 to 10 $3,180,000 $1,835 psf 1
11 to 15 $3,120,000 $1,789 psf 7
16 to 20 $4,050,000 $1,698 psf 4
21 to 25 $9,500,000 $2,212 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,500 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,100 4 bed · 2,500 to 2,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,500 5 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,700 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,600 4 bed · 2,500 to 2,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,400 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 4 bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$4,200,000 2,540 sqft · $1,653 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$3,100,000 1,733 sqft · $1,789 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$3,100,000 1,733 sqft · $1,789 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$3,160,000 1,733 sqft · $1,823 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$4,150,000 2,540 sqft · $1,634 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$3,000,000 1,733 sqft · $1,731 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$6,300,000 3,617 sqft · $1,742 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2025
$4,200,000 2,540 sqft · $1,653 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LEONIE GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $8,250 across 216 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,250
Rental contracts 216

If you are buying

Recent sales at LEONIE GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $3,240,000 and $1,780 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,240,000
Median PSF $1,780 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1990 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LEONIE GARDENS has 18 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.