Projects

CAIRNHILL PLAZA

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 53 CAIRNHILL ROAD CAIRNHILL PLAZA SINGAPORE 229664
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 243 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,000 225 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,000,000 18 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,865 psf Average $1,889 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CAIRNHILL PLAZA

Cairnhill Plaza is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Cairnhill Plaza currently has 225 rental contracts and 18 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 18 resale transactions
Total sold value $91.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 225 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 18 May 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 6.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 7.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.58 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.69 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.7 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.43 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.58 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.82 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.83 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.77 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.58 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.09 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.52 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $7,700 $7,251 105
3 bed $8,500 $8,685 84
4 bed $11,550 $11,438 36

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $7,000 $7,000 1
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $7,700 $7,254 104
2,800 to 2,900 sqft $8,500 $8,685 84
3,300 to 3,400 sqft $11,550 $11,438 36

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,650,000 $1,788 psf 3
06 to 10 $4,300,000 $1,875 psf 1
11 to 15 $5,400,000 $1,893 psf 1
16 to 20 $5,250,000 $1,967 psf 4
21 to 25 $4,790,000 $1,870 psf 2
26 to 30 $4,875,000 $1,995 psf 4
31 to 35 $5,050,000 $1,791 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,200 2 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,000 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,300 2 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$13,000 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$12,500 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$11,600 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$11,500 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$10,500 3 bed · 2,800 to 2,900 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$4,250,000 2,293 sqft · $1,854 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$4,950,000 2,293 sqft · $2,159 psf · 26 to 30 · Jul 2025
$5,500,000 2,852 sqft · $1,928 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2025
$5,000,000 2,820 sqft · $1,773 psf · 31 to 35 · Aug 2024
$7,500,000 3,305 sqft · $2,270 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2024
$5,050,000 2,820 sqft · $1,791 psf · 31 to 35 · Feb 2024
$5,000,000 2,820 sqft · $1,773 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2024
$5,400,000 2,852 sqft · $1,893 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CAIRNHILL PLAZA shows a typical monthly rent of $8,000 across 225 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,000
Rental contracts 225

If you are buying

Recent sales at CAIRNHILL PLAZA point to a typical sale price of $5,000,000 and $1,865 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,000,000
Median PSF $1,865 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CAIRNHILL PLAZA has 18 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.