Projects

CENTRO RESIDENCES

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 59 ANG MO KIO AVENUE 8 CENTRO RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 567752
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 555 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2007 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,500 484 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,640,000 71 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,770 psf Average $1,776 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CENTRO RESIDENCES

Centro Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2007 condominium, non-landed properties in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Centro Residences currently has 484 rental contracts and 71 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2007
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 71 resale transactions
Total sold value $121.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 484 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 71 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -11.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ANG MO KIO MRT STATION 0.14 km away
ANG MO KIO MRT STATION (NS16) 0.14 km away
ANG MO KIO MRT STATION (CR11) 0.29 km away

Schools nearby

JING SHAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.47 km away
ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.57 km away
TECK GHEE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.6 km away
DEYI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.41 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.27 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.52 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 0.29 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,888 161
3 bed $4,720 $4,732 263
4 bed $6,100 $6,210 60

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,900 $3,695 32
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $3,906 117
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,500 $4,360 114
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,700 $4,578 69
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,450 $5,377 50
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $6,000 $5,890 42
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,650 $4,643 11
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,600 $4,483 11

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,301,000 $1,530 psf 10
11 to 15 $1,368,000 $1,754 psf 16
16 to 20 $1,680,000 $1,718 psf 9
21 to 25 $1,760,000 $1,812 psf 13
26 to 30 $1,850,000 $2,035 psf 12
31 to 35 $1,800,000 $1,897 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,100 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,300 4 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,525,000 818 sqft · $1,864 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,055,000 1,367 sqft · $1,503 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,838,000 926 sqft · $1,986 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026
$2,590,000 1,206 sqft · $2,148 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2025
$2,180,000 1,001 sqft · $2,178 psf · 26 to 30 · Nov 2025
$2,619,432 1,206 sqft · $2,173 psf · 26 to 30 · Nov 2025
$2,359,031 1,561 sqft · $1,511 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$2,592,744 1,281 sqft · $2,024 psf · 26 to 30 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CENTRO RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $4,500 across 484 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,500
Rental contracts 484

If you are buying

Recent sales at CENTRO RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,640,000 and $1,770 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,640,000
Median PSF $1,770 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2007 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CENTRO RESIDENCES has 71 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.