Projects

BIRMINGHAM MANSIONS

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 130 THOMSON ROAD BIRMINGHAM MANSIONS SINGAPORE 307682
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 93 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,300 84 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,950,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,812 psf Average $1,817 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BIRMINGHAM MANSIONS

Birmingham Mansions is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Birmingham Mansions currently has 84 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $18.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 84 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 9 Aug 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.32 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.9 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.96 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.88 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.04 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.06 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.54 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.89 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.88 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.38 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.21 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,300 $4,185 84

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,300 $4,169 80
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,500 $4,333 3
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,094,150 $1,956 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,950,000 $1,830 psf 3
11 to 15 $1,915,000 $1,750 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,150 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,300 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,900 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$2,168,300 1,066 sqft · $2,035 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,870,000 1,076 sqft · $1,737 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$2,020,000 1,076 sqft · $1,877 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2023
$1,980,000 1,076 sqft · $1,839 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2023
$2,950,000 1,711 sqft · $1,724 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2023
$1,950,000 1,066 sqft · $1,830 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2022
$1,950,000 1,076 sqft · $1,812 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2022
$1,880,000 1,066 sqft · $1,764 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BIRMINGHAM MANSIONS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,300 across 84 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,300
Rental contracts 84

If you are buying

Recent sales at BIRMINGHAM MANSIONS point to a typical sale price of $1,950,000 and $1,812 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,950,000
Median PSF $1,812 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BIRMINGHAM MANSIONS has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $18.6M
Latest update Dec 2025

District context

Use D11 to compare BIRMINGHAM MANSIONS against the wider area.