Projects

NEWTON 18

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 18 NEWTON ROAD NEWTON 18 SINGAPORE 307989
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 160 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,150 136 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,910,000 24 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,053 psf Average $2,056 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NEWTON 18

Newton 18 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Newton 18 currently has 136 rental contracts and 24 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 24 resale transactions
Total sold value $46.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 136 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 24 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 21.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.38 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.4 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.41 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.67 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.76 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.09 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.26 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.48 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.41 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.94 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.65 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,500 $3,392 33
2 bed $4,300 $4,239 94
3 bed $5,800 $5,678 9

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,400 $3,480 5
600 to 700 sqft $3,550 $3,377 28
700 to 800 sqft $4,200 $4,200 1
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,731 21
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,500 $4,348 71
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,900 $5,830 10

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,010,000 $1,956 psf 4
06 to 10 $1,919,000 $2,087 psf 6
11 to 15 $1,616,944 $2,154 psf 2
16 to 20 $1,900,000 $2,052 psf 3
21 to 25 $1,219,000 $1,987 psf 2
26 to 30 $2,038,000 $2,151 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,538 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,850 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,800 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$2,240,000 1,076 sqft · $2,081 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,023,888 926 sqft · $2,186 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,990,000 926 sqft · $2,150 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$2,100,000 1,023 sqft · $2,054 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,960,000 1,249 sqft · $2,371 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2025
$2,100,000 980 sqft · $2,144 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024
$2,038,000 926 sqft · $2,202 psf · 26 to 30 · Jul 2024
$2,089,000 926 sqft · $2,257 psf · 26 to 30 · Jul 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NEWTON 18 shows a typical monthly rent of $4,150 across 136 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,150
Rental contracts 136

If you are buying

Recent sales at NEWTON 18 point to a typical sale price of $1,910,000 and $2,053 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,910,000
Median PSF $2,053 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NEWTON 18 has 24 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.