Projects

WATERTOWN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 71 PUNGGOL CENTRAL WATERTOWN SINGAPORE 828755
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 1,850 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2011 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,100 1,587 rental contracts
Typical sale price $960,000 263 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,579 psf Average $1,604 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about WATERTOWN

Watertown is a 99-year leasehold from 2011 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Watertown currently has 1,587 rental contracts and 263 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2011
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 263 resale transactions
Total sold value $326.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,587 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 263 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 3.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PUNGGOL MRT STATION (NE17) 0.15 km away
PUNGGOL COAST MRT STATION (NE18) 1.36 km away
SENGKANG MRT STATION (NE16) 1.74 km away

Schools nearby

VALOUR PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.33 km away
PUNGGOL VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.37 km away
PUNGGOL GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.57 km away
LEARNING LEAP PTE LTD (PUNGGOL GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.58 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.35 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 1.16 km away
SUNGEI SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.39 km away
ONE PUNGGOL HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.45 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,927 795
2 bed $3,800 $3,680 255
3 bed $5,200 $4,944 147
4 bed $6,000 $5,930 44
Unknown $3,000 $2,930 346

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,919 894
600 to 700 sqft $3,000 $2,949 246
800 to 900 sqft $3,800 $3,630 151
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,752 98
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,200 $4,014 7
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,125 $4,933 110
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,200 $4,925 28
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,000 $5,779 42

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $968,000 $1,572 psf 65
06 to 10 $958,000 $1,590 psf 118
11 to 15 $955,000 $1,582 psf 80

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$938,000 581 sqft · $1,614 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$880,000 581 sqft · $1,514 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,390,000 807 sqft · $1,722 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,430,000 807 sqft · $1,771 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,408,888 1,109 sqft · $2,173 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$3,000,000 1,367 sqft · $2,195 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$980,000 570 sqft · $1,718 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,860,000 1,356 sqft · $2,109 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

WATERTOWN shows a typical monthly rent of $3,100 across 1,587 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,100
Rental contracts 1,587

If you are buying

Recent sales at WATERTOWN point to a typical sale price of $960,000 and $1,579 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $960,000
Median PSF $1,579 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2011 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. WATERTOWN has 263 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.