Projects

KENSINGTON SQUARE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 2 JALAN LOKAM KENSINGTON SQUARE SINGAPORE 537846
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 274 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,875 228 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,042,500 46 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,498 psf Average $1,482 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KENSINGTON SQUARE

Kensington Square is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Kensington Square currently has 228 rental contracts and 46 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 46 resale transactions
Total sold value $48.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 228 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 46 Jun 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -4.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BARTLEY MRT STATION (CC12) 0.44 km away
BARTLEY MRT STATION 0.45 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 1.11 km away

Schools nearby

PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.5 km away
BARTLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.65 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.71 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.41 km away
HOUGANG AVE 3 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.92 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.34 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,600 $2,451 54
2 bed $3,000 $2,901 154
3 bed $3,350 $3,470 20

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,575 $2,401 44
600 to 700 sqft $3,100 $2,940 97
700 to 800 sqft $2,300 $2,418 31
800 to 900 sqft $3,850 $3,688 8
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,225 $3,117 40
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $2,500 $2,583 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,700 $4,700 2
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,600 $3,800 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,042,500 $1,498 psf 46

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,550 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,050 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$1,360,000 797 sqft · $1,707 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,150,000 732 sqft · $1,571 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$728,888 431 sqft · $1,693 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$750,000 431 sqft · $1,742 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,080,000 614 sqft · $1,760 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,088,000 614 sqft · $1,773 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,420,000 1,044 sqft · $1,360 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,005,000 614 sqft · $1,638 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KENSINGTON SQUARE shows a typical monthly rent of $2,875 across 228 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,875
Rental contracts 228

If you are buying

Recent sales at KENSINGTON SQUARE point to a typical sale price of $1,042,500 and $1,498 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,042,500
Median PSF $1,498 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KENSINGTON SQUARE has 46 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.