Projects

RIVERFRONT RESIDENCES

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 41 HOUGANG AVENUE 7 RIVERFRONT RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 533813
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 1,458 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2018 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,100 884 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,058,000 574 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,620 psf Average $1,610 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RIVERFRONT RESIDENCES

Riverfront Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2018 apartment, non-landed properties, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Riverfront Residences currently has 884 rental contracts and 574 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2018
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 378 sub sale transactions, 150 resale transactions, 46 new sale transactions
Total sold value $718.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 884 May 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 574 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION 0.86 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 0.86 km away
DEFU MRT STATION (CR07) 0.87 km away

Schools nearby

SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
HOLY INNOCENTS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.22 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.69 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 0.93 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.07 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.73 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,815 344
2 bed $3,300 $3,354 257
3 bed $4,300 $4,345 73
4 bed $6,225 $6,189 14
Unknown $3,100 $3,347 196

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,791 289
500 to 600 sqft $2,900 $2,907 162
600 to 700 sqft $3,200 $3,284 214
700 to 800 sqft $3,600 $3,577 104
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $4,076 38
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,225 $4,243 30
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,900 $4,882 11
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,950 $4,934 16

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,024,444 $1,587 psf 192
06 to 10 $1,025,000 $1,638 psf 152
11 to 15 $1,135,000 $1,664 psf 156
16 to 20 $1,060,000 $1,603 psf 62
- $2,364,075 $1,121 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$765,000 463 sqft · $1,653 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,980,000 1,066 sqft · $1,858 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,078,000 614 sqft · $1,757 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$768,000 463 sqft · $1,659 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,978,000 1,066 sqft · $1,856 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$760,000 463 sqft · $1,642 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$2,030,000 1,066 sqft · $1,905 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$740,000 463 sqft · $1,599 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RIVERFRONT RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,100 across 884 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,100
Rental contracts 884

If you are buying

Recent sales at RIVERFRONT RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,058,000 and $1,620 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,058,000
Median PSF $1,620 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2018 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RIVERFRONT RESIDENCES has 574 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.