Projects

KINGSFORD WATERBAY

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 80 UPPER SERANGOON VIEW KINGSFORD WATERBAY SINGAPORE 533878
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 1,377 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 1,002 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,000,000 375 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,385 psf Average $1,385 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KINGSFORD WATERBAY

Kingsford Waterbay is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 apartment, non-landed properties, semi-detached house, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Kingsford Waterbay currently has 1,002 rental contracts and 375 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 375 resale transactions
Total sold value $398.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,002 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 375 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -6.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 1.41 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 1.46 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.46 km away

Schools nearby

SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.26 km away
NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.81 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.1 km away
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.2 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.86 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.71 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.74 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.59 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,600 $2,538 332
2 bed $3,200 $3,124 461
3 bed $3,600 $3,621 200
4 bed $4,750 $4,617 6
5 bed $5,200 $5,200 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,600 $2,523 307
600 to 700 sqft $3,150 $3,083 443
700 to 800 sqft $3,200 $3,164 18
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,563 188
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,550 $3,430 20
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,100 $4,081 16
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,700 $4,700 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,800 $4,675 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $972,500 $1,373 psf 86
06 to 10 $1,004,444 $1,378 psf 126
11 to 15 $988,000 $1,420 psf 131
16 to 20 $1,420,000 $1,294 psf 27
- $2,230,000 $1,381 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,400 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,550 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,050 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$950,000 872 sqft · $1,090 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,288,000 883 sqft · $1,459 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,040,000 678 sqft · $1,534 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$650,000 474 sqft · $1,372 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,070,888 689 sqft · $1,554 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,118,000 850 sqft · $1,315 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$720,000 474 sqft · $1,520 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,220,000 850 sqft · $1,435 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KINGSFORD WATERBAY shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 1,002 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 1,002

If you are buying

Recent sales at KINGSFORD WATERBAY point to a typical sale price of $1,000,000 and $1,385 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,000,000
Median PSF $1,385 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KINGSFORD WATERBAY has 375 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.