Projects

V ON SHENTON

D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park

Address 5A SHENTON WAY V ON SHENTON SINGAPORE 068814
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 1,368 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2011 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,900 1,282 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,991,500 86 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,038 psf Average $2,065 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about V ON SHENTON

V On Shenton is a 99-year leasehold from 2011 apartment, non-landed properties in D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park. V On Shenton currently has 1,282 rental contracts and 86 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2011
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 86 resale transactions
Total sold value $198.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,282 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 86 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 18.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -3.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SHENTON WAY MRT STATION (TE19) 0.15 km away
TANJONG PAGAR MRT STATION (EW15) 0.39 km away
DOWNTOWN MRT STATION (DT17) 0.48 km away

Schools nearby

CANTONMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.7 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.42 km away
ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.7 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.86 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.93 km away
HENDERSON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.17 km away
TANJONG PAGAR PLAZA MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.67 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D01

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,200 $4,261 329
2 bed $6,100 $6,165 430
3 bed $8,500 $8,731 177
4 bed $26,000 $30,311 9
Unknown $3,500 $3,451 337

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,500 $3,485 413
500 to 600 sqft $4,000 $4,013 65
600 to 700 sqft $4,400 $4,405 66
700 to 800 sqft $4,500 $4,565 119
800 to 900 sqft $5,800 $5,805 39
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,800 $5,841 85
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,000 $6,119 190
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,050 $6,214 54

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,800,000 $1,858 psf 5
11 to 15 $1,914,000 $1,866 psf 8
16 to 20 $1,885,000 $1,874 psf 10
21 to 25 $1,400,000 $1,964 psf 9
26 to 30 $1,800,000 $2,038 psf 10
31 to 35 $1,130,000 $2,057 psf 3
36 to 40 $3,088,888 $2,153 psf 11
41 to 45 $3,242,960 $2,129 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$11,200 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,700,000 947 sqft · $1,795 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2026
$990,000 506 sqft · $1,957 psf · 41 to 45 · Mar 2026
$1,240,000 689 sqft · $1,800 psf · 31 to 35 · Feb 2026
$1,850,000 947 sqft · $1,953 psf · 26 to 30 · Jan 2026
$1,400,000 743 sqft · $1,885 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2025
$900,000 441 sqft · $2,039 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2025
$1,983,000 1,055 sqft · $1,880 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025
$1,850,000 1,033 sqft · $1,790 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

V ON SHENTON shows a typical monthly rent of $4,900 across 1,282 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,900
Rental contracts 1,282

If you are buying

Recent sales at V ON SHENTON point to a typical sale price of $1,991,500 and $2,038 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,991,500
Median PSF $2,038 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2011 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. V ON SHENTON has 86 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.