Projects

THE SAIL @ MARINA BAY

D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park

Address 2 MARINA BOULEVARD THE SAIL @ MARINA BAY SINGAPORE 018987
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 3,098 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2002 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,200 2,839 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,650,000 259 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,955 psf Average $2,010 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SAIL @ MARINA BAY

The Sail @ Marina Bay is a 99-year leasehold from 2002 apartment, non-landed properties in D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park. The Sail @ Marina Bay currently has 2,839 rental contracts and 259 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2002
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 259 resale transactions
Total sold value $500.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 2,839 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 259 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 9.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DOWNTOWN MRT STATION (DT17) 0.15 km away
RAFFLES PLACE MRT STATION 0.38 km away
RAFFLES PLACE MRT STATION (EW14 / NS26) 0.4 km away

Schools nearby

CANTONMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.53 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.84 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.4 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 2.68 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.7 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.74 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.34 km away
MARKET STREET HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.48 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D01

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,200 $4,263 1,341
2 bed $6,000 $5,974 995
3 bed $8,000 $8,130 362
4 bed $10,500 $10,811 141

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $4,000 $3,982 223
600 to 700 sqft $4,300 $4,309 1,094
700 to 800 sqft $4,950 $4,815 20
800 to 900 sqft $5,700 $5,676 679
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,500 $6,454 154
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,800 $6,714 162
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $7,600 $7,449 117
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,100 $6,959 11

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,815,000 $1,843 psf 10
06 to 10 $1,550,000 $1,793 psf 13
11 to 15 $1,580,000 $1,903 psf 25
16 to 20 $1,625,000 $1,912 psf 19
21 to 25 $1,590,000 $1,891 psf 15
26 to 30 $1,635,000 $1,909 psf 28
31 to 35 $1,630,000 $1,903 psf 15
36 to 40 $1,600,000 $2,086 psf 25

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,800 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,280,000 883 sqft · $2,583 psf · 56 to 60 · Mar 2026
$1,880,000 893 sqft · $2,104 psf · 41 to 45 · Mar 2026
$3,800,000 1,722 sqft · $2,206 psf · 61 to 65 · Feb 2026
$1,160,000 657 sqft · $1,767 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,703,800 861 sqft · $1,979 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,820,000 883 sqft · $2,062 psf · 26 to 30 · Jan 2026
$2,590,000 1,184 sqft · $2,187 psf · 36 to 40 · Jan 2026
$1,230,000 657 sqft · $1,873 psf · 61 to 65 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SAIL @ MARINA BAY shows a typical monthly rent of $5,200 across 2,839 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,200
Rental contracts 2,839

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SAIL @ MARINA BAY point to a typical sale price of $1,650,000 and $1,955 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,650,000
Median PSF $1,955 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2002 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SAIL @ MARINA BAY has 259 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.