Projects

RIVERWALK APARTMENTS

D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park

Address 1 UPPER CIRCULAR ROAD SINGAPORE 058400
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 238 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1980 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,400 214 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,760,000 24 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,587 psf Average $1,639 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RIVERWALK APARTMENTS

Riverwalk Apartments is a 99-year leasehold from 1980 apartment, non-landed properties in D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park. Riverwalk Apartments currently has 214 rental contracts and 24 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1980
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 24 resale transactions
Total sold value $44.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 214 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 24 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -18.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 10.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CLARKE QUAY MRT STATION (NE5) 0.22 km away
CLARKE QUAY MRT STATION 0.29 km away
RAFFLES PLACE MRT STATION (EW14 / NS26) 0.56 km away

Schools nearby

OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.28 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.56 km away
CANTONMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.71 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.76 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.79 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.79 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.68 km away
MARKET STREET HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.49 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D01

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,800 $5,633 82
3 bed $7,000 $6,716 51
Unknown $3,800 $4,379 81

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $4,200 $4,200 1
800 to 900 sqft $3,700 $3,627 72
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,800 $5,633 82
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,200 $6,200 1
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $7,100 $6,727 50
3,500 to 3,600 sqft $8,600 $10,520 5
3,800 to 3,900 sqft $13,700 $12,250 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,435,000 $1,546 psf 7
11 to 15 $1,720,000 $1,650 psf 9
16 to 20 $2,112,500 $1,519 psf 4
21 to 25 $1,975,000 $1,568 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,000 NA bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,300 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,950 NA bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 NA bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,300 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,500 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$6,400 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,600 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$1,800,000 1,259 sqft · $1,429 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,605,000 818 sqft · $1,962 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,460,000 818 sqft · $1,785 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$1,435,000 818 sqft · $1,754 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,450,000 818 sqft · $1,772 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$1,350,000 818 sqft · $1,650 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$2,000,000 1,259 sqft · $1,588 psf · 21 to 25 · Jul 2025
$1,720,000 1,259 sqft · $1,366 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RIVERWALK APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $5,400 across 214 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,400
Rental contracts 214

If you are buying

Recent sales at RIVERWALK APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $1,760,000 and $1,587 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,760,000
Median PSF $1,587 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1980 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RIVERWALK APARTMENTS has 24 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.