Projects

THE CLIFT

D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park

Address 21 MCCALLUM STREET THE CLIFT SINGAPORE 069047
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 1,041 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2004 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,482 971 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,056,500 70 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,000 psf Average $1,975 psf
Estimated gross yield 5.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE CLIFT

The Clift is a 99-year leasehold from 2004 apartment, non-landed properties in D01 / Raffles Place, Cecil, Marina, People's Park. The Clift currently has 971 rental contracts and 70 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2004
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 70 resale transactions
Total sold value $82.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 971 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 70 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 16.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -8.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TELOK AYER MRT STATION (DT18) 0.33 km away
TANJONG PAGAR MRT STATION (EW15) 0.36 km away
SHENTON WAY MRT STATION (TE19) 0.39 km away

Schools nearby

CANTONMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.38 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.09 km away
ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.44 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.62 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.87 km away
TANJONG PAGAR PLAZA MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.56 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D01

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,200 $4,273 752
2 bed $5,400 $5,377 219

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $4,000 $3,961 124
500 to 600 sqft $4,000 $3,958 399
700 to 800 sqft $5,000 $5,024 338
800 to 900 sqft $5,200 $5,177 71
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,700 $6,530 39

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
11 to 15 $1,024,000 $1,945 psf 13
16 to 20 $1,050,000 $2,023 psf 21
21 to 25 $1,058,000 $2,032 psf 17
26 to 30 $1,055,000 $2,048 psf 13
31 to 35 $1,325,000 $1,698 psf 4
36 to 40 $1,370,000 $1,709 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,650 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,550 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,100 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$950,000 506 sqft · $1,878 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,300,000 775 sqft · $1,677 psf · 31 to 35 · Jan 2026
$1,090,000 527 sqft · $2,067 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$1,015,000 495 sqft · $2,050 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2025
$1,030,000 506 sqft · $2,036 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$1,048,888 527 sqft · $1,989 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$1,670,000 818 sqft · $2,041 psf · 21 to 25 · Aug 2025
$1,040,000 495 sqft · $2,100 psf · 26 to 30 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE CLIFT shows a typical monthly rent of $4,482 across 971 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,482
Rental contracts 971

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE CLIFT point to a typical sale price of $1,056,500 and $2,000 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,056,500
Median PSF $2,000 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2004 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE CLIFT has 70 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.